Committees


The Manitoba Schools Boards Association has established a number of internal standing committees to assist with the regular work of the association. As well, the association is represented on many external standing committees, to ensure that the perspectives of school boards are heard and considered whenever decisions affecting students, schools or education are made. Most committee appointments are for a two-year term, and committee members are eligible to serve a maximum of two consecutive terms.

This section contains the mandates of the association's standing committees, in alphabetical order, along with the current membership of both internal and external committees. The date of each member's initial appointment is also indicated.

Interested in volunteering for a committee? Download the Committee Volunteer Form, complete it, and submit it as indicated on the form.


ABORIGINAL AND INDIGENOUS EDUCATION ACTION PLANNING COMMITTEE

Mandate: the Aboriginal and Indigenous Education Planning Committee works in support of the association's goal to contribute to improved educational outcomes for aboriginal learners.

Members:

Julie Fisher, Pembina Trails S.D. (February 2015)
Kelli Riehl, Swan Valley S.D. (March 2016)
Lena Kublick, Lord Selkirk S.D. (February 2015)
Leslie Tucker, S.D. of Mystery Lake (December 2014)
Murray Skeavington, Flin Flon S.D. (November 2018)

CONVENTION PLANNING COMMITTEE

Mandate: to plan and oversee the delivery of the annual convention of the association. In fulfilling its mandate, the committee will work to advance association objectives and priorities, as established through policy and/or identified by the provincial executive.

Members:

Louise Johnston, Louis Riel S.D. (October 2017)
Lena Kublick, Lord Selkirk S.D. (September 2018)
Vaughn Wadelius, Kelsey S.D. (September 2018)
Cheryl Zelenitsky, Evergreen S.D. (September 2015)
One Vacancy
Heather Demetrioff, association staff

MANITOBA PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLOYEES BENEFITS TRUST

Mandate: to oversee and to manage the MSBA/MTS jointly trusteed Dental Plan for school divisions/districts personnel.

Members:

Julie Fisher, Pembina Trails S.D. (December 2012)
Patricia Wiebe, Border Land S.D. (March 2013)
Yolande Dupuis, DSFM (January 2015)
Jerry Sodomlak, River East Transcona (January 2015)
Joe Trubyk, association staff

FINANCE/AUDIT COMMITTEE

Mandate: to oversee all material aspects of the association`s financial reporting, control and finance functions.

Members: all members of the provincial executive


MANITOBA SCHOOLS INSURANCE PROGRAM (MSIP)

Mandate: to oversee and manage the operation of the Manitoba Schools Insurance Program (MSIP).

Members:

Murray McLenehan, Portage la Prairie S.D. (April 2013)
Derek Dabee, Seven Oaks S.D. (June 2011)
Yolande Dupuis, DSFM (December 2010)
Bob Jessen, Lord Selkirk (January 2015)
One Vacancy
Darren Thomas, association staff

MSBA UNIVERSAL STANDARDS TRUST FUND (MUST)

Mandate: to assist participating member school divisions by defraying or covering the legal costs (excluding damages) involved in: protecting and furthering management rights/responsibilities, controlling salary considerations, or other employee/labour matters of provincial or regional implication.

Members:

Leslie Fernandes, Flin Flon S.D. (October 2016)
Rod Brownlee, Portage la Prairie S.D. (January 2015)
Sally Cook, Interlake S.D. (October 2016)
Evelyn Myskiew, Seven Oaks S.D. (October 2017)
Lisa Naylor, Winnipeg S.D. (October 2018)
Justin Rempel, association staff

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Mandate: to ensure that there is at least one qualified candidate who has consented to allow his/her name to stand for each of the following positions at the annual convention of the association: president, vice-president (6,000 students or more), vice-president (fewer than 6,000 students), and regional directors. Committee is comprised of the three (3) most recent past presidents who continue to serve as trustees.

Members:

Yolande Dupuis, DSFM (First Past President)
Ruth Ann Furgala, Evergreen S.D. (Second Past President)
Garry Draper, Fort La Bosse S.D. (Third Past President)

PENSION COMMITTEE

Mandate: responsible for the overall administration, maintenance and operation of the MSBA Non-Teaching Employees Pension Fund, the Plan and the Administration Account as a Board of Trustees.

Members:

Colleen Carswell, River East Transcona S.D. (1999)
Louise Johnston, Louis Riel S.D. (2002)
Linda Ross, Brandon S.D. (2015)
Two Vacancies
Alison Bourrier, association staff


RESOLUTIONS AND POLICY COMMITTEE

Mandate: is responsible for the association`s policy development process and seeks to enhance the association's advocacy work on behalf of member school boards.

Members:

Yolande Dupuis, DSFM (First Past President)
Ruth Ann Furgala, Evergreen S.D. (Second Past President)
Vaughn Wadelius, Kelsey S.D. (January 2015)
Wendy Menzies, Beautiful Plains (October 2015)
Heather Demetrioff, association staff

External Committees & Organizations

External committees are those structured by agencies and organizations other than MSBA. These committees may be either permanent or ad hoc in nature. Their mandates, terms of reference, and compositions are determined by the sponsoring agency/organization.

Arts in Education Steering Committee K-12 Sandy Lethbridge, St. James-Assiniboia S.D. (November 2013)
Celebration of Excellence in Teaching Selection Committee Lena Kublick, Lord Selkirk S.D.
Certificate Review Committee Patricia Wiebe, Border Land S.D. (December 2010)
One Vacancy
George Coupland, association staff
(Alternate) Morgan Whiteway, association staff (May 2017)
Child Nutrition Council of Manitoba Wendy Bloomfield, Seine River S.D. (January 2015)
English as an Additional Language Lena Kublick, Lord Selkirk S.D. (October 2015)
Interorganizational Curriculum Advisory Committee William Schaffer, Swan Valley S.D. (January 2018)
MB Education for Sustainable Development Working Group Josh Watt, association staff
Manitoba High Schools Athletic Association Fred Kelesnik, Red River Valley S.D. (June 2016)
Mathematics Advisory Committee One Vacancy
Post-secondary Education Advisory Committee Josh Watt, association staff
Provincial Evaluations Committee Morgan Whiteway, association staff
Provincial Healthy Child Advisory Committee & Educaring Sub-Committee Josh Watt, association staff
Student Services/Inclusive Education Consultation Committee Arlene Reid, Winnipeg S.D. (November 2018)
Task Force On Education Outcomes for Children in Care Josh Watt, association staff
Teacher Education and Advisory Committee Heather Demetrioff, association staff
Teaching Assistant Advisory Committee Heather Demetrioff, association staff
UW Education Consultation Group Chris Sigurdson, Louis Riel S.D. (December 2010)



Downloads


Statement of Integrity Committee Volunteer Form Committee Protocols & Procedures






Contact Us
Privacy & Legal  |  All Rights Reserved.
© 2018 Manitoba School Boards Association

Leadership, Advocacy and Service for Manitoba's Public School Boards